Prediction of salty wind damage from sea to coastal agricultural field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yuge Kouze  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70341287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿南 光政  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80782359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords塩害 / 土壌水分 / CFD / 蒸発散 / 栽培管理用水 / 海塩粒子 / 移流拡散 / 風洞 / 粒子法 / 移流拡散方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salty wind damage is serious problem on the yield of coastal agricultural fields. It is necessary to clarify the wind condition in coastal agricultural fields for prediction of salty wind damage and protection of crops against the salty wind damage. The aim of this study was to predict the wind conditions and evaluate the effect of salty wind damage on agricultural yield in coastal agricultural field. A numerical model was developed to clarify complicated wind conditions from sea to coastal agricultural fields. Wind tunnel experiment was performed to evaluate the spatial distribution of wind velocity around crop canopy. To protect crop against salty wind damage, sprinkler irrigation is performed after strong wind in the coastal agricultural fields. To clarify its effect and the salt movement in coastal agricultural field after irrigation, field observation was performed in several coastal agricultural fields to evaluate salt stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸農地は津波や高潮による海水の湛水,地下部からの海水の浸入および潮風の流入など,塩害のリスクが極めて高い.この中でも,潮風による被害は視認することが難しい現象であり,沿岸農地の生産性に深刻な影響を及ぼしている.潮風害を支配する主要な要因は風向や風速などの風況であるが,農地では作物群落の影響によって風の擾乱が生じるため,潮風害の予測が難しく,効果的な対策を講じることが困難である.本研究では複雑な風況を精度よく予測するシミュレーションモデルを構築することができた.また,潮風害防止対策として広く用いられている散水灌漑後の塩分の輸送現象を明らかにし,農地の生産性への影響を評価することができた.