Project/Area Number |
18K05884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ジオポリマー / JISフライアッシュ / PFBCフライアッシュ / ステンレス製綱スラグ / 地盤改良 / 圧縮強度 / スレーキング / 軟弱地盤 / ステンレス製鋼スラグ / 一軸圧縮強さ / フライアッシュ / 自硬性 / 水和反応 / 脱水縮重合反応 / 養生条件 / 流動特性 / 収縮特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a basic research subject to promote the spread of geopolymer as an ecological concrete, the applicability of filler materials including fly ash was examined. It was found that the curing conditions of initial heating and constant temperature were needed. Next, the compression strength of geopolymer was experimentally investigated using stainless steel slag, which is a self-hardening material, and the fly ash are mixed as the filler. As a result, it was found that the strength development was remarkable as compared with the case which the slag and the fly ash were used alone as the filler material. In addition, the PFBC fly ash was useful for improving long-term slaking resistance when used alone as the soil stabilizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、セメント・コンクリートの代替材料となり得る新しいリサイクル建設材料として盛んに研究が行われ、実用化が期待されているジオポリマーのベースとなるフィラー材料は石炭火力発電所から排出されるフライアッシュ(微細石炭灰)である。これまで、フライアッシュをジオポリマーのフィラー材料とした研究は多数行われている。しかし、一般的なJISフライアッシュはCaOやSO3の含有量が少ないため自硬性に乏しく、初期強度の発現も遅いという問題がある。本研究は、フライアッシュとは異なり、CaOやSO3に富み自硬性を有するフィラー材料であるステンレス製鋼スラグを使用してジオポリマーの強度特性を改善するものである。