Project/Area Number |
18K05887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Momii Kazuro 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (40136536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
肥山 浩樹 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (10208788)
竹内 真一 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (30268817)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヒートパルス法 / 基準作物蒸発散量 / ペンマン・モンティース法 / 土壌水分 / 数値解析 / 飽差 / 短波放射 / ヒスリシス応答 / FAOペンマン・モンティース法 / ヒステリシス応答 / 蒸散量 / 島嶼域 / 沖縄 / 種子島 / サトウキビ / 島嶼域サトウキビ圃場 / 琉球石灰岩風化土 / 蒸発位 / 消費水量 / 農業水文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between transpiration and meteorological factors in sugarcane fields was investigated on two islands of Tanegashima and Okinawa in Japan. On the heat pulse method, the calibration constant C=1.3 was suitable. On a daily scale, a linear relationship between transpiration Ta and reference crop evapotranspiration ETo was found, with Ta=1.2ETo-0.73. On an hourly scale, we demonstrated a pronounced clockwise hysteresis response of sap flow to vapor pressure deficit in the field sugarcane. In a numerical analysis, total sink calculated from root water uptake agreed well with the actual transpiration measured by the heat pulse method. The actual transpiration agreed with the atmospheric transpiration demand of 1.2ETo on an hourly basis. Therefore, numerical analysis of soil moisture dynamics under the transpiration demand can be an effective tool to evaluate field sugarcane water consumption at the study sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サトウキビに対してヒートパルス法により蒸散量を求めるための固有の検定定数の値を提案した点,及び圃場サトウキビ1本あたりの日蒸散量が,観測期間中の夏季晴天日において,種子島で最大0.55L/d,沖縄で最大0.66L/dであることを実証した点は,今後,異なる圃場での比較研究に対する貴重な学術的成果である。また,FAOによって提案されているサトウキビの蒸散係数が,基準作物蒸発散量の1.2倍であることを,国内島嶼域土壌水分動態解析から実証したことは,農業水文学分野において評価できる。さらに,根による吸水を考慮したサトウキビ圃場の土壌水分数値解析は,現地圃場特性に対応した農業用水計画管理に有用である。