Damage mechanisms of fill dams induced by nonlinearization of its material during earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Yoichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (50414454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増川 晋  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 研究領域長 (00414459)
向後 雄二  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30414452)
田頭 秀和  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, ユニット長 (40414221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords農業用ダム / 地震時挙動 / 振動模型実験 / ひずみ依存性 / 地震応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discontinuities about seismic modes in time and space regions are considered as a factor of dam’s failures during earthquakes. In this study, their generation mechanisms and their effects on the dam’s functions are focused on. Shaking tests using sine waves are performed on the simple models made of popular sandy soils. It is revealed that the response acceleration at the crest converges when the amplitude of input wave increases, and the response acceleration at the crest becomes same as or below the amplitude of input wave. From this fact, it is considered that the seismic behavior of Aratozawa dam during the Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake in 2008 was not caused by the peculiarity of the dam, and its behavior will generate in usual fill type dams when huge earthquake occurs. The relationships between the increase of response acceleration of dam and the settlement of the dam’s crest are not recognized. These results show the inconsistency with conventional design concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2008年岩手・宮城内陸地震本震時に荒砥沢ダムで観察された現象(堤体天端での応答が、基礎の加速度を下回る)は、ダムの特殊性によるものでなく、大規模な地震動が生じた場合、土質材料で築造されたダムにおいて一般的に生じうる現象であることを明らかにした。また、堤体での加速度応答の増大が堤体変形に直結しない結果となっており、現行の設計体系における課題を明らかにする有益な知見が得られたものと考えている。堤体の減衰特性が、入力動の振幅特性および周波数特性の影響を受けることを明らかにし、その評価が堤体の地震時挙動において重要な役割を示すことを明らかにした。