How robust is agriculture of environmental conservation type against invasive alien weeds that threaten the sustainability of agriculture?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MINETA Takuya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (70360386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 圭一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20356322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords侵略的外来植物 / 有機農業 / ナガエツルノゲイトウ / 農業被害 / 駆除コスト / 侵略的外来雑草 / 有機水稲栽培 / 掛かり増し経費 / 最大損失額 / アレチウリ / 侵入・定着リスク / 脆弱性 / 侵略的外来種 / 持続性評価 / リスクシナリオ / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternanthera philoxeroides, invasive alien aquatic weed, spreads on the rural area around Inbanuma, Chiba Prefecture.We estimated maximum economic loss and cost of control by A. philoxeroides in organic paddy fields in this area.As a result, it was estimated that maximum loss amount would be about 3 million yen per 10a, the control cost would increase by 44,500 yen, and the weeding time would increase by 7.2 hours.Moreover, in areas where invasive alien weeds are widespread in irrigation sources and channel, it was difficult to prevent invasion of agricultural land where environment-friendly farming such as organic agriculture is carried out.
In conclusion, it was considered that certain cost is required to preventing colonization of Alternanthera philoxeroides for sustaninable farming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではナガエツルノゲイトウのような侵略的外来雑草がまん延している地域では,有機農業など環境保全型農業の圃場に侵入すると,経済的損失を発生させないために多大な除草労力やコストが必要となる可能性を示し,慣行栽培の圃場に増して,環境保全型農業の農地への侵入を防ぐことが重要となることを明らかにできた。