Development of electrical and non-destructive measuring method of productivity of photosynthate in plant leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shono Hiroshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90235721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物葉のインピーダンス特性 / 光合成産物 / 含水率 / 乾物率 / インピーダンス特性 / 光合成活性 / インピーダンス / 光合成 / 光化学系 / 電子伝達物質 / 植物の環境応答 / 水ストレス / 温度ストレス / 光合成産物の非破壊計測 / インピーダンスと植物生育 / 近接リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, relationship between impedence characteristics in plant leaves and productivity of photosynthate were examined. In preliminary experiments, phenomena that the scale of the characteristics in leaves of Brassica rapa var. perviridis which were incubated under growth light during 12 hours became bigger than leaves incubated in darkness simultaneously. For more examinations, same experiments were carried out but volatility of the characteristics interfered the relationship in some cases. To make the cause of volatility clear, some factors which could cause the volatility were considered, and eventually the fact that the subtle deviation of water content in leaves should cause the big volatility of the impedence characteristics. This is the very important discovery for this study, because it means that we could measure quantitatively status of accumulation of photosynthate which should cause decrease of water content trough increase of scale of impedence characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の物質生産には葉がどの程度の光合成産物を蓄積したかを経時的に知ることが重要である。光合成の物質生産能力の測定方法にはCO2ガスやクロロフィル蛍光を用いた測定法があるが,前者では瞬間的な純光合成速度しか測れず光合成産物の蓄積量等の定量的情報は測定困難であり,後者では原理的に効率測定しかできないため定量的測定は困難である。このため現状では植物の物質生産量を定量的かつ経時的に測ることは極めて難しい。本研究はインピーダンスと光合成産物の蓄積状況との定量的関係を検討する初めての試みであり,既存の方法の限界を打破し得る新測定法構築の可能性がある。このため農業や研究分野における意義は非常に高い。