Characteristics of bitterness and aroma components using the method of drying and adding flavor hops
Project/Area Number |
18K05898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 匡嗣 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (60750198)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ホップ / 乾燥 / 醸造 / 苦味 / 香気成分 / 浸漬時間 / ワールプール工程 / 煮沸工程 / 主発酵工程 / ポリフェノール / 乾燥方法 / 苦み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the brewing process of craft beer, we clarified the effect of the drying process and addition timing of hops on the bitterness and aroma of beer in order to satisfy the desirable taste of various consumers. As a result, it was found that freeze-drying which is a new method, can suppress a decrease in the amount of ascorbic acid and total polyphenols. In addition, it was considered that the required aromas of herbal and spicy could be made high in concentration by shortening the soaking time of hops in the boiling process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では大量生産に向き、均一性を尊ぶピルスナー系ラガービールが100年近くにわたり主流を占めたため、個性豊かなクラフトビール造りに関する歴史が浅い。日本酒や焼酎に比べ公開されている知見は非常に少なく、クラフトビール文化のある海外でも、詳細に香り成分を定量化するより職人気質的勘が逆に重要視される現状がある。そこで、本研究は経験則を補完する形でホップの乾燥と添加方法の影響を定量的に見える化するものであり、現場適性の高い研究である。