Development of a monitoring method for the estimation of plant height and stem number of rice plants in wide areas using a non-survey-grade multi-laser LiDAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00332651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords精密農業 / LiDAR / ドローン / 生育量 / 草丈 / 茎数 / 三次元点群 / 生育調査 / 入射角 / リモートセンシング / レーザースキャナ / 生育モニタリング / 水稲 / スマート農業 / 廉価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to expand the application of the fundamental method for estimating rice-plants' height and stem numbers by LiDAR measurements (the fundamental method), it is necessary to understand the characteristics of the 3D point cloud information of rice plants vary according to the laser incident angle (the laser incident angle characteristics). In this study, the basic data to examine the laser incident angle characteristics were acquired by using the UAV-LiDAR system that I manufactured. Then the relationship between the LiDAR measurement indices that aggregate the 3D point cloud information of rice plants and the laser incident angle was investigated. As a result, it was found that the fundamental method can be expand to an incident angle of 40 degrees or less in the observation area. The fundamental method can also be applied to the UAV-LiDAR measurement at an altitude of 10 m to estimate the rice-plants' height and stem numbers with a 12% margin of errors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稲作のスマート農業の進展には生育量を適宜、広範囲で知ることが重要である。本研究では、低価格なLiDARによる水稲草丈・茎数の広域測定を実現するため、水稲群落の三次元点群がレーザ入射角により変動する特性の検討に取り組んだ。その結果、入射角40度以下の領域なれば申請者が非測量用途のLiDARを念頭に開発したLiDAR計測基礎手法の拡張可能性があること、ドローンを利用した広域推定の可能性を確認した。