Research of photosynthetic environment and crop growth characteristics under solar sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Kiyoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (80253342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソーラーシェアリング / 光環境 / 作物 / 光合成 / 半透過型パネル / 再生可能エネルギー / 作物生育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was conducted to build the new farming model utilizing the solar sharing. 1) photosynthetic environment and crop growth under the solar sharing, 2) characteristics of the half transparent type solar panel and the availability to the vegetable cultivation, 3) selection of cultivation item and yield forecast under the solar sharing.
The photon quantity under the panel was about 20-30 % compared with the panel upper part, as a result of the measurement at the site facilities.
And the crop yield maintained about 80 percent of custom field. The photon quantity decreased under the half transparent type panel, but we got the effect of the harvest delay and the yield increase in blueberry cultivation. A guideline about cultivation item under the high shading rate was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーラーシェアリング下での光環境と作物生育についての明確な関係は明らかになっておらず、栽培品目の選定にあたっては手探りの状況であった。特に遮光率50%以上の施設では、農地転用許可条件のクリアが難しく、適切な品目の選定が求められていた。本研究で示したいくつかの品目は高遮光率下での栽培が可能であり、また、半透過型パネル下での栽培知見は、栽培品目の選定や品目拡大においての資料となる。これらの成果は、今後のソーラーシェアリングの普及に寄与するものと考えられる。