| Project/Area Number |
18K05908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Tanno Koichi 宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (50260740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 噴霧器 / ナノミスト噴霧器 / ホルモン剤 / 希釈倍率 / ナノミスト / ホルモン剤噴霧 / ホルモン剤散布 / 液剤噴霧 / 薬剤噴霧 / 液剤散布 / 薬剤散布 / 農薬 / 自動化 / ナノオーダー / 農業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, visualization of the mist flow emitted from the nano-mist sprayer using a laser sheet revealed that the sprayed liquid is ejected upward from the nozzle and then spreads laterally. Next, the effects of weather, room temperature, and humidity on the amount of mist sprayed in a greenhouse environment were examined. It was found that the spray volume tends to increase under high temperatures and low humidity, suggesting that the influence of saturated water vapor is significant. Furthermore, experiments on tomatoes were conducted to investigate the relationship between the dilution ratio of a hormone agent and the fruit set rate. Results showed that when the dilution ratio was 7 times or less, the fruit set rate exceeded 90%, which is comparable to manual application. Repeated experiments revealed that the fruit set rate of tomatoes depends on the amount of undiluted solution of hormone agents contained in the spray solution, not on the dilution rate itself.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の農業就業人口は長期的に減少傾向にあり,2023年の基幹的農業従事者は約116万人まで減少した。さらに,農業従事者の高齢化も深刻化している。加えて,食の安心・安全を支える上で,過剰な薬剤の使用は農作物への影響が懸念され,さらに農作物のトレーサビリティも強化されている。このような背景から,農作業そのものの自動化および高効率化は喫緊の課題であると言える。一方,本研究で提案しているナノミスト噴霧器は,安全に様々な薬剤の散布を自動化可能となる。本研究成果から,多様な噴霧方法,例えば,夜間における噴霧や短時間での噴霧など,農業の自動化や作業の効率化に貢献することが期待でき,その社会的意義は大きい。