Study on imaging and visualization technology for an inside of a plant community in a large-scale field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoshi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20391526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords作物群落 / 全方位カメラ / 生育情報 / ドローン / 自律走行車両 / ポイントクラウド / フィールドセンシング / 画像処理 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for plant-growth-monitoring which complements UAV in a large-scale field, we brought omnidirectional camera into plant community of rice, maize and soybean to capture images of inside of the plant community. Furthermore, the omnidirectional camera was put on the UAV and UGV to obtain the growth information at anywhere in the field. We confirmed that the rare and valuable inner images of plant community could be monitored effectively using the omnidirectional camera and some unmanned vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドローンを用いた生育情報のモニタリング技術が普及しつつあるが、ほ場全体をカバーするためには、ドローンの飛行時間の制約により、一定以上の高度から空撮する必要がある。このため、作物に近づいて撮影することはほとんどなく、ほ場中央の作物の詳細な生育情報を把握することが難しかった。本研究の成果により、RTK-GNSSの高精度な位置情報に基づき、ほ場の任意の場所の全方位画像を得ることができることから、ドローンを補完する生育モニタリングの基盤技術の確立に寄与できた。