Development of Hardware and Software for ground-based efficient inventory of broad-leaved tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Tomohiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30547831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 貴一朗  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (90578551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords森林資源調査 / モバイルマッピング / 点群 / セグメンテーション / 樹種判別 / 深層学習 / 広葉樹 / モバイルマッピングシステム / レーザスキャナ / 地上型レーザスキャナ / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of research work is the development of hardware and software for ground-based efficient investigation of trees. The method for tree segmentation is first developed which detects individual trees separately from point cloud captured by terrestrial laser scanner or mobile mapping system. Then the method for real time AI-assisted tree detection and species classification from high resolution movies is developed. Finally broad-leaved tree species classification method is developed using multi modal CNN and voting scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地上における森林や公園の樹木調査の効率化のため,地上型レーザスキャナやモバイルマッピングシステムの利用が一般的となりつつあるが,ハードウェア/ソフトウェアの観点から解決すべき課題がある.また従来の研究開発のほとんどが針葉樹を対象としており,広葉樹調査には新たな技術開発が必要である.本研究ではいち早くMMSによる地上での広葉樹調査の研究開発に取り組み,点群セグメンテーションやAI樹種判別技術の開発を行うとともに,広葉樹調査研究や当該分野におけるMMSの利用に向けた新たな展開を促進した.