| Project/Area Number |
18K05915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (20631485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 群落表面温度 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 蒸散速度 / 光合成速度 / 一代雑種(F1) / 親系統 / ヘテロシス / 系統間差 / 葉気温較差 / 交雑種(F1) / 品種・系統間差 / 生長パターン / ヘテロシス効果 / 群落内温湿度環境 / テンサイ / 光合成 / デープデータ / 群落微気象 / 植物生理 / 耐病性獲得機構 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated phenotypic differences among genotypes of sugar beets in their growing environment.The following points regarding phenotypic diversity were revealed.1) There were differences in canopy surface temperatures during the day among the genotypes.2) Canopy surface temperatures of F1 genotypes tended to be lower than those of their parental lines.3) Canopy interior temperature and humidity conditions were cooler and more humid in F1 than in the parental lines.4) stomatal conductance (gs) and transpiration rate (E) showed significant varietal differences among the six genotypes, with F1 gs and E values tending to be higher than those of the parents.5) Net photosynthetic rate showed significant varietal differences depending on the day. The F1 canopy surface temperature tended to be lower than that of the parental genotypes, possibly due to its larger stomatal conductance and increased transpiration rate.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、我が国のテンサイ研究において作物学、植物生理学、農業気象学的特徴が明らかになっておらず、いわば研究対象として未開の作物と言っても過言でない状況であったが、本研究により、群落表面温度が品種・系統によって異なり、その要因が気孔コンダクタンスや蒸散速度の違いにより生じていることを明らかにしたことにある。また、それらにヘテロシスの影響も及んでいる可能性を示唆する結果を得ることができた。 社会的意義としては、群落表面温度の違いを活用し、品種開発の選抜指標として応用が期待されるだけでなく、ハイスループットな選抜技術の開発にも役立てることが可能な点にある。