| Project/Area Number |
18K05917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiromi 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 研究員 (80466002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 真貴子 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30459672)
佐藤 三穂 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (00431312)
小野 洋 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40446480)
菱沼 竜男 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40592077)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 抑うつ / 酪農生産システム / 農業者福祉 / 経営要因 / 精神的健康 / 性差 / ワークエンゲイジメント / 人の健康評価 / 多面的評価 / 経営評価 / QOL(Quality Of Life) / CES-D / 乳質 / BDHQ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the prevalence of depressive symptoms assessed using CES-D and its association with work environment characteristics and to identify gender differences. The prevalence of depressive symptoms differed significantly by gender: 17.3% for males and 31.7% for females. For both genders, a demanding work environment was related to depression. Farm managers with higher net agricultural income ratio, good feeding and high milk quality, which indicates the latent meaning of "well-managed farm systems" were associated with depressive symptoms. Improving the mental health of agricultural employees should be emphasized for sustainable agriculture. There is a need to formulate policies and establish social systems that consider the physical and psychological health of dairy farm workers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酪農家の精神的健康状態は,他の産業の労働者に比べて悪いことが国外で報告されているが,国内での調査事例は対象者へのアクセスの困難さから少ない。酪農従事者は日本の食生活を支える重要な使命を担っており,農村特有の文化を加味した支援方法を構築し支える必要がある.本研究の遂行によって,人の心身の健康状態の現状,環境負荷量およびその相互関係が示され,解決すべき課題が抽出された.持続可能な酪農を促進するために社会的なサポートを考える上で貴重な資料となった.