Project/Area Number |
18K05918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (60281797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 篤 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30463269)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カバークロップ / アレロケミカル / 積雪下 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌養分動態 / 積雪 / 土壌内窒素 / 土壌微生物叢 / 雑草抑制 / 土壌微生物相 / 冬期 / 分解 / 無機態窒素 / 有機物分解 / 窒素形態 / アレロパシー / 雑草管理 / 硝化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of hairy vetch on weed emergence in early spring was investigated by analyzing cyanamide, a major allelochemical in hairy vetch, soil microbe structure, and soil nitrogen dynamics during winter. Although cyanamide in the hairy vetch during winter decreased below the detection range by February, ammonia nitrogen in soil increased rapidly after February. It suggested that the increase in ammonia nitrogen was not due to the nitrification-inhibiting effect of cyanamide-derived dicyandiamide formation but due to low temperatures. Germination tests of weeds treated with ammoniacal nitrogen concentration in early spring showed a delay in the average germination days at low temperatures. These results show that the weed suppression effect of hairy vetch in early spring was due to ammonia damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
寒冷地におけるカバークロップの利用は生育期間が制限されるが、秋期のヘアリーベッチの導入には、優れた養分供給と雑草抑制効果が認められている。本研究は、冬期間における雑草抑制効果を、アレロケミカル、土壌微生物相および残渣分解から多角的に検討した初めての例である。早春のヘアリーベッチ残渣にアレロパシー効果は認められず、土壌内のアンモニア性窒素の上昇が雑草抑制に強く影響していた。その一方、土壌微生物叢の種組成の動態は、カバークロップよりも温度環境に強い影響を受けていた。これらの結果は、報告例の少ないカバークロップの冬期間の効果について明らかにしており、カバークロップ利用の更なる指針を加えるものである。