Project/Area Number |
18K05919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Niigata Agro-Food University |
Principal Investigator |
Asano Ryoki 新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 講師 (20646137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早川 敦 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10450280)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 硫黄酸化細菌 / 微生物群集構造 / 廃水処理 / 排水処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that sulfur-oxidizing bacteria in the urban wastewater treatment plant surveyed continue to account for more than 90% of specific species (Sulfuritalea hydrogenivorans) throughout the one-year survey period, and the number of genes in this species fluctuates up to about 30 times. Microbial community analysis of facilities in different regions also revealed that this species accounts for more than 90% of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria in all cases. In addition, growth characteristics in this species indicates that sulfur oxidation in the process of urban wastewater treatment may be a reaction coupled with denitrification. From the above, it was shown that a small number of species of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria may play a role in sulfur oxidation in sewage treatment facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
硫黄酸化細菌は廃水処理過程において悪臭の抑制だけでなく、脱窒に共益するなど重要な役割を果たすが、これまでの研究は科、属レベルでの群集解析にとどまっており、硫黄酸化細菌の生育的特徴は不明であった。本研究では種、株レベルでの解析に踏み込むことにより、廃水処理過程の硫黄酸化細菌はS. hydrogenivoransが種レベルで優占していることを明らかにした。 またこの種の生育的特性より、廃水処理過程の硫黄酸化の大部分は脱窒と共役している可能性が示された。このことは廃水処理過程における大きな目的の一つである脱窒は従属栄養的な脱窒微生物のみならず硫黄酸化細菌が大きく貢献している可能性を示した。