Project/Area Number |
18K05920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光学活性乳酸 / 米加工副産物 / T-RFLP法 / バイオマスリファイナリー / 米由来バイオマス / 同時糖化発酵 / ポリ乳酸 / T-RFLP解析 / プロテアーゼ / バイオプラスチック / バクテリオシン / 微生物叢形成 / 微生物叢任意制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluate the high-optically pure lactic acid production from non-sterilized biomass derived from rice by a newly isolated high-optically pure lactic acid producing bacterium (L. rhamnosus M23) under SSF cultivation. Antibacterial peptides were not produced in SSF culture. From the results of the T-RFLP analysis of SSF microbial flora, High lactic acid production was attained by the synergetic effect of decrease of dominance formation of Clostridium sp. cluster IX, XIVa and Bacteroidales, low accumulation of lower fatty acids and ethanol by the addition of acidic protease, pH control and oxygen partial supply SSF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は,SSF発酵液中のバイオマス表層構造,菌体外プロテアーゼ等酵素系の挙動及び機能,微生物群集構造などの複合的要因と乳酸生成能の関係を解明し,「米副産物を原料とした環境調和型高光学活性乳酸製造技術を確立する」点に学術的特徴がある。本研究の実施により,米由来バイオマスを非加熱・無殺菌状態のまま,乳酸製造の炭素源,栄養源,糖化酵素供給源として安定的に利用可能となれば,当該バイオマスの再資源化の促進のみならず,関連する廃棄物・廃水の減量化,資源・エネルギー循環社会形成等,産業化にも社会的にもその波及効果は極めて大きい。