Soil physicochemical environment and carbon storage capacity regulated by soil tillage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2022-2023)
Ibaraki University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Junko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00549892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅木 直美  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40571419)
小島 悠揮  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70767475)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌耕盤 / 炭素貯留 / 温室効果ガス / 土壌物理・化学性 / 土壌物理性 / 土壌化学性 / 気候区分差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soil hard pan influences gas dynamics in the soil have confirmed in upper field tests. We destroyed soil hard pan by tillage to know the effect of soil hard pan on gas movement. It was observed in several locations over several years that CO2 gas emissions were higher in summer in areas with no tillage, and that emissions gradually increased through fall in areas with tillage. In addition, laboratory pot experiments confirmed that differences in water infiltration and evaporation in the pore due to differences in dry bulk density cause differences in the distribution of water and nitrogen content within the soil, and that the resulting oxidation state of the surface layer leads to the formation of CO2 and N2O and the disappearance of CH4. It was also considered that the larger porosity caused a greater downward water movement, and the surface layer was more likely to be in an oxidized state, resulting in greater CO2 and N2O formation and CH4 disappearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌の耕盤の有無が土中温室効果ガス動態と大気への放出フラックス、および土中有機物量に影響することが確認された。また、乾燥密度の違いでさまざまな土中での物質動態に差が生じることで、結果として土中でのガス生成量と地表面への放出量が変化することが確認された。土中での物質動態は複雑ではあるが、乾燥密度と土中の水・溶質移動、および酸化還元状態の関係をさらに追うことで、土中での温室効果ガス生成の抑制、大気への移動経路の遮断を検討できることが示唆された。したがって、今後さらなる調査を加えることで、温暖化抑制のための耕起-不耕起、耕盤破砕などの農作業手法の決定に役立つことが期待される。