Study on precious metal recovery inspired by the surface of a sulfo-thermophilic red alga Galdieria sulphuraria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINODA Ayumi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10597280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオソープション / 藻類 / 貴金属 / シングルセル分析 / ICP-MS / XAFS / 微生物 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recycling of low-concentration precious metals contained in metal wastewater, inexpensive and selective method to recover precious metals with high efficiency is required. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of precious metal recovery from the unicellular red alga Galdieria sulphuraria, which has been reported to selectively and efficiently recover precious metals from metal wastewater.
XAFS analysis revealed that the formation of inner-sphere complexes is important for their selective and efficient recovery, and that the stability of the formed inner-sphere complexes determined their adsorption and dissolution. Furthermore, scICP-MS analysis revealed that changes in chemical interaction between the cellular residues and precious metal species altered the behavior of the cell population adsorbing the precious metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、現在、経済的、環境保全の観点からリサイクルが必要とされる低濃度の貴金属の回収に貢献する。
さらに、バイオソープションの研究分野において従来の研究とは異なる新しい局面を切り開いた。バイオソープションは、生物学、環境科学などの基礎研究において古くから研究が行われ、実社会でも広く利用されるいる現象である一方で、これまでの研究はバルクデータの分析に留まっていた。本研究は、シングルセルICP-MSを利用して、バイオソープションにおける化学反応の変化が細胞集団の挙動の変化を引き起こすことを明らかにした。