Creation of high functional soil aggregate for wastewater treatment to enhance nitrogen treatment performance of soil to the maximum
Project/Area Number |
18K05925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kuniaki 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60533289)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 土壌式水質浄化 / 土壌団粒 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 水質浄化 / 窒素浄化 / 硝酸 / アンモニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been proposed that the contact efficiency between soil and water is most important on a soil-based wastewater treatment system. To maximize the contact efficiency, we conceived the idea of the creation of artificial soil aggregate for wastewater treatment. The purpose of this study is to crate high-performance soil aggregates specialized in nitrification and denitrification and maximize the nitrogen purification function of the soil. Mixing materials with high ammonia and nitrate adsorption capacities with soil enabled to enhance the nitrogen purification capacity of the artificial soil aggregate. It was suggested that the selection of materials and operation management could regulate the consortia of microorganisms such as nitrifying and denitrifying bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の土壌を利用した水質浄化方式では,汚水を土壌に導入する方法の改良に過ぎなかった。これに対し,本研究では土壌団粒の物理化学的制御により,硝化や脱窒に寄与する生物性をもコントロールすることによって,水質浄化機能を高めることが可能であることを示した。共同体として発揮される土壌微生物群の活動の場を,土壌団粒によって人工的に創出しようとする発想は今までになかった。 土壌は世界中普遍に存在しており,土壌を利用した水質浄化法は低コストでローメンテナンスな技術である。土壌など地域に存在する資源を利用した水質浄化技術の発展は,世界規模での水環境問題の解決や地域資源循環型社会の構築に大きく寄与できる。