Study on the sensing mechanism of nitrogen dioxide through PIF4 protein regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Misa  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (10294513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化窒素 / シロイヌナズナ / PIF4 / 胚軸伸長 / 環境応答 / 胚軸伸張 / ChIP解析 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric nitrogen dioxide (NO2) at ambient concentrations (10~50 ppb) is as a novel positive growth regulator for plants. NO2 accelerates cell proliferation and cell enlargement to nearly double organ size and shoot biomass in a variety of species including Arabidopsis. NO2 also accelerates flowering time. Furthermore, NO2 suppresses hypocotyl elongation in Arabidopsis. However, information on the NO2-sensing mechanisms is scarce. The investigation focuses on NO2-mediated regulation of PIF4 protein activity and expression, suggesting that NO2 downregulates PIF4 activity to suppress hypocotyl elongation. These findings contribute to our understanding of the positive growth effects of NO2 on plants and shed light on the molecular mechanisms underlying NO2-mediated plant growth regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、二酸化窒素センシングに関与するタンパク質遺伝子の特定とその機能の究明を目指すものであり、二酸化窒素の植物生理作用に関する新しい研究領域の創出に繋がる。また、二酸化窒素は自然にあるものであるが故に、省資源・省エネルギー、低コスト、無環境負荷の夢のような農業技術の開発が展望できる。