Creation of utility value of asparagus unused sites by comprehensive analysis of functional components and growth- inhibitory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI SATORU  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (80502781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 未利用部位 / 機能性成分 / 生育阻害活性 / ルチン / プロトディオシン / 無機成分 / バイオマス / 露地栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To seek the possibility of unusable parts of asparagus as sources of useful plant components, we analyzed comprehensively of different part of asparagus and clarified the distribution of useful components such as rutin and protodioscin.
Rutin is contained most abundantly in the cladophylls and is abundant also in the storage root (brown root and epidermis), etc., suggesting that this may serve as one of the growth inhibitors at the time of replanting. Protodioscin is most abundantly contained in the buds and is abundant in underground parts. On the other hand, the spear tip, buds, etc. were high in terms of growth-inhibitory activity, suggesting that the tissues directly involved in sprouting of asparagus may be rich in growth inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスパラガスの地上部の未利用部位、特に擬葉や主茎はルチンの供給源として、完熟果や種子はプロトディオシンの供給源として有効利用できる可能性がある。一方、アスパラガスの地下部において、ルチンは貯蔵根の褐色根や表皮などに、プロトディオシンは鱗芽、若茎の土寄せ部分と地下茎に多く含まれ、それぞれの機能性成分の供給源として有効利用できる可能性がある。
アスパラガスの未利用部位である擬葉や貯蔵根などが有用成分資源として利用可能になった場合、生産に伴う植物残渣の廃棄物量の削減だけでなく、国内外のアスパラガスの生産現場でも急務の課題である連作障害の解決に繋がるものと考える。