Effects of neonicotinoid and its transformation products on the cranial nerve system of medaka (Oryzias latipes) embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAI HOTAKA  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50518321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅裕  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00360660)
石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
石橋 康弘  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (00212928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 環境変化体 / 脳神経系 / 免疫染色 / メダカ / ネオニコチノイド / ヒメダカ / 発現変動遺伝子 / 毒性影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that neonicotinoid pesticide transformation products in water environments (NN-PTPWs) show high binding potency to nicotinic acetylcholine receptors in insects and other organisms compared to the parent compound. Furthermore, several NN-PTPWs may affect the cranial nerve system via intracellular receptors in aquatic organisms such as fish. In this study, we investigated the effects of NN-PTPWs on the embryonic cranial nerve system in medaka (Oryzias latipes). The fluorescent immunostaining analysis revealed that NN-PTPW had a severe effect on the embryonic nerve system than the parent compound, and that the optic nerve is one of the most affected cranial nerves. These results suggest that NN-PTPW has an adverse effect on the cranial nerve system of medaka embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネオニコチノイド系農薬環境変化体(NN-PTPWs)が水生生物に及ぼす影響は不明な点が多い。本研究では、NN-PTPWsを対象として、メダカ脳神経系への影響について、異なる成長段階に対する毒性影響評価、免疫染色による脳神経系観察、発現変動遺伝子解析と毒性発現機序の予測を通して、個体―組織―細胞レベルにおいて包括的に解析した。そして、NN-PTPWsによる脳神経系への作用濃度・毒性影響とその発現機序の一部を明らかにでき、生態リスク評価のための科学的根拠が得られた。