Rice paddy organisms after the TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident: elucidation of transition after farming resumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Agricultural Technology Centre
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Toshimasa  福島県農業総合センター, 浜地域研究所, 専門員 (00504052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松木 伸浩  福島県農業総合センター, 生産環境部, 主任研究員 (30504055)
吉岡 明良  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80633479)
田渕 研  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (90531244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 営農中断 / 除染 / 営農再開 / 水田生物 / 生物多様性 / 赤とんぼ / カメラトラップ / 東日本大震災 / アカネ類 / 自動撮影装置 / 水生生物 / トウキョウダルマガエル / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / ダルマガエル類 / 水生昆虫 / アシナガグモ類 / 原発事故 / 遷移実態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of organisms in paddy fields after resuming farming, it was found that Sympetrum frequens began to emaege from the second year after resuming operations, and that more species of aquatic insects inhabited than in paddies without interruption of farming. It became clear that biodiversity would be preserved if it were to be restarted resuming farming. It was thought that even paddy fields that had been suspended from farming could be evaluated as water areas as habitats for organisms if they resumed.
Furthermore, feasibility of monitoring relative abundance of Sympetrum dragonflies in rice paddies through an original camera trapping system was examined. In result, the detection frequency of camera traps in autumn was significantly correlated with the density index of adult Sympetrum dragonflies recorded during the transect surveys. For S. infuscatum, the camera-detection frequency in autumn was significantly correlated with the exuviae-density index in the next early summer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
営農再開後の水田生物調査の結果は、福島第一原発事故による被災地域における営農再開にあたり、水田が生物の生息場所として機能することを示しているとともに、原発事故の風評被害を生物の面から払拭できる可能性を示唆している。一方、赤とんぼ(アカネ類)の自動撮影装置は、赤とんぼの定量的な調査が適用できることを示した成果として里地里山再生の評価の効率化に寄与するとともに、生物多様性モニタリング技術発展の礎となることが期待される。また、アカネ類自動撮影調査の有効性を示したことは、農地での生物調査の省力化に資するものであり、昆虫の自動観測技術の進展が生物多様性保全において果たす役割は大きいことが期待される。