Development of dry matter intake estimation equations using the milk fatty acid composition in dairy cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2020)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Terada Fuminori  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 客員教授 (50355111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 健太郎  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 淡路農業技術センター, 管理研究者 (20463408)
石川 翔  兵庫県立農林水産技術総合センター, 淡路農業技術センター, 上席・主任研究員 (20734859)
小櫃 剛人  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30194632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乾物摂取量 / 中赤外分光法 / 乳脂肪酸 / 推定式 / 乳牛 / 乳脂肪酸組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate information on dry-matter intake (DMI) is needed for advanced dairy cow feeding management. Therefore, we developed DMI estimation equations using the milk fatty acid (MFA) composition, which indicates the energy sufficiency status of dairy cows. The MFA values measured by mid-infrared spectroscopy (MIR) and gas chromatography showed a correlation of 0.61~0.85 at C14:0, C16:0, C18:0, and C18:1, indicating that MIR can be used as a simple analytical method for MFA composition. The DMI estimation equations developed using feeding performance data and MFA information, obtained by MIR, of 55 dairy cows in the early lactation period and 178 dairy cows in the mid-to-late lactation period had sufficient accuracy for practical use in each period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の酪農産業では、エネルギーバランスの乱れから疾病が多発する泌乳初期の栄養管理技術の高度化が強く要望されている。栄養管理技術の基本は乾物摂取量(DMI)の把握であるが、現場でこれを効率的に行う手段がいまだに確立されていない。本課題で開発した乳脂肪酸組成に基づくDMI予測方法は現場で情報収集を行うことが可能な非侵襲的手法であり、実用技術としての幅広い展開が期待できる。また、中赤外分光法の新たな活用方策を提起した点でも大きな意義がある。