Application of selection for desired changes for improving the ratio-defined character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Masahiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70370658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制限付き選抜 / 比の形質 / 血縁情報 / 正規分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the relationship between the conventional restricted selection index and the restricted selection index for achieving relative desired changes, which is essential for improving traits such as milk fat percentage and feed requirement ratio, by using linear algebra. I also clarified the selection criterion for achieving the relative desired changes. This enabled the genetic evaluation for selection response to achieve the relative desired changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比の形質とは異なる2形質を分母と分子とする形質であり正規分布をしないため、方向性(育種目標)に向かって改良することが難しい形質である。比の形質は、畜産の現場では乳脂率や飼料要求率など非常に多く用いられている。本研究ではこのような比の形質を改良するための選抜指標および改良手法を明らかにした。これにより、従来の方法よりもより効率的に比の形質を育種改良することが可能となる。