Transcriptomic signature of cumulus cells that underpin the functional completeness of bovine oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Satoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00728454)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 発生能 / 卵胞細胞 / ウシ / 卵子 / 成熟 / 卵丘細胞 / cAMP / PKA / 卵胞発育 / 体外成熟 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental competence, which is a function of oocytes, is regulated by follicular cells such as cumulus cells and granulosa cells that surround them. So far, I showed that follicle growth treatment (FGT) with FSH improves the developmental competence of oocytes. From RNA-seq and metabolome analysis, it was shown that FGT with FSH suppresses excessive glucose metabolism of follicle cells, thereby suppressing follicle cell regression and migration. Hence I demonstrated that the developmental competence of oocytes is acquired and maintained by the coupling of the follicular cell-oocyte signaling network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、卵母細胞の機能的完全性、すなわち、発生能の獲得・維持機構の一旦が明らかになった。卵母細胞の発生能獲得機構の全容解明の一助になるだけでなく、本研究の知見に基づいた卵母細胞の体外培養系の開発により、家畜の効率的生産、育種改良の迅速化が期待される。