Studies on nutrients in ensiled total mixed ration contributed to microbial protein synthesis in rumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Makoto  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50432175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサイレージ / 乳牛 / ルーメン内微生物タンパク質合成量 / 発酵混合飼料 / 可溶性糖類 / ルーメン / 微生物体タンパク質合成量 / デンプン / 炭水化物 / 微生物体タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ensiling of total mixed ration (TMR) on chemical composition and ruminal microbial protein synthesis in dairy cattle was evaluated. Microbial protein synthesis in rumen was not influenced in lactating dairy cattle fed ensiled TMR as compared to non-ensiled TMR. Among the compounds in ensiled TMR, starch was the main energy source to microbial protein synthesis in rumen. Soluble sugars (sucrose, fructose and glucose) were completely consumed during silage fermentation, thereby they did not contribute to the microbial protein synthesis. Mannitol was found in the ensiled TMR, but the contribution to the protein synthesis was less due to its low contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛用混合飼料のサイレージ発酵による炭素および窒素画分の変化とルーメン微生物のタンパク質合成に関する知見を得た。本研究をさらに発展させることで、発酵混合飼料を調製する酪農現場に対して、飼料原料の選択と配合割合の調節を的確に提案できることが期待される。