Studies on the development of the enhancement method of reserved-type follicle formation and effects on the ovarian function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Miki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20243074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣 / 哺乳類 / 雌 / 生殖 / 生殖寿命 / 卵胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For separation of granulosa precursor cells for reserved-type follicles and analysis of their properties, improvement of the fractionation procedure by the cell surface marker Lgr5 was initially attempted; however, separation by localization was applied as an alternative approach. The surface of mouse fetal ovaries was labelled, cells were fractionated based on labelling, and gene expression was compared between the fractionated and remaining cells. Localization of selected genes expressed higher in fractionated cells was examined in the ovaries, and candidates for cell makers were found. To identify the enhancer for reserved-type follicle formation, the effects of R-spondin 1 and co-treatment with other supplements and factors were examined; however, no clearly effective results were obtained to the extent examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で個体成熟後の卵子の供給源となりうる長期維持型卵胞の顆粒層前駆細胞の分離のための指標の候補が得られた。研究期間内でこれにより分離した細胞を用いた長期維持型卵胞の形成増強が可能かの検討や、長期維持型卵胞の増強因子として有効なものを同定することはできなかったが、今後の研究で有効な処理方法を開発し、加齢に伴う卵子の枯渇の延期が可能になれば、家畜の繁殖寿命の延長による生産効率の上昇や、ヒトの加齢性不妊の抑制等により少子化対策に貢献し得る。