Treatment of mastitis using temporal cessation of milking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Naoki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳房炎 / 乳量 / ショート乾乳 / 抗菌因子 / 搾乳頻度 / 乳牛 / ヤギ / 自然免疫 / 体細胞数 / 低頻度搾乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to establish the treatment method for mastitis using maximum production of antimicrobial components by changing milking frequency. The cessation of milking for 3 days decreased milk yield but increased antimicrobial components production. Then, increased frequency of milking recovered milk yield same as before cessation of milking. This method did not affect on milk yield and antimicrobial components of other udders. The cessation of milking in mastitic udders also resulted in the elevation of antimicrobial components. These results suggest that this method is appropriate for the treatment of mastitis through the function of antimicrobial components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房炎治療のための最新技術であるショート乾乳は日本で実際に行われている技術であり,実際に成果が得られているが,治療効果のメカニズムは不明であった.本研究の成果から、ショート乾乳により乳中抗菌因子濃度を飛躍的に高めることができることが明らかになった。これらの成果から、抗生物質を用いることなく搾乳を停止するだけで行える極めて安価で簡易な方法の有効性を明らかにすることができ、本手法の有効性を提案できた.