The contribution of transmethylation pathway in the ruminant nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Obitsu Taketo  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30194632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 利久  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (90363035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメチオニン回路 / ギ酸 / フィトール / 発酵TMR / エタノール / 初乳 / ホモシステイン / 肝臓 / 筋肉 / 熱産生量 / エネルギー代謝 / メチオニン / ヒツジ / 葉酸 / メチル基代謝 / メチル基 / 血漿ギ酸濃度 / 反芻家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the factors affecting methyl group metabolism (one-carbon metabolism), especially in methionine cycle, in ruminants and their effects on nutrient metabolism. Following novel results were obtained using newborn calves and mature sheep. 1) Colostrum feeding enhances plasma concentration of formic acid and amino acids relating with methyl group metabolism. 2) Dietary ethanol does not affect the activity of the methionine cycle in ruminants. 3)Phytol, a component of chlorophyll in forage, enhances plasma concentration of methyl donors of formic acid, serine and glycine, while it increases plasma triglyceride concentration as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギ酸が生体分子のメチル基給源となることは知られていたが、これまで報告の少なかった反芻家畜における血漿中のギ酸濃度とその変動要因の一端を明らかにした。クロロフィルを構成するフィトールがメチル基代謝を活性化させるという新規の成果を得た。生体の恒常性にとって重要な代謝経路であるメチル基代謝に関して得られた基礎的知見は、家畜の健全飼育のための技術開発に貢献しうる。