Effective utilization of phosphorus resources and reduction in environmental load by low phytate cereals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SANEOKA HIROFUMI  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70162518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低フィチン穀類 / ダイズ / リン酸資源の削減 / 環境汚染低減 / リン有効活用 / 低フィチン系統 / リン酸資源 / 肥料 / フィチン酸 / ダイズ低フィチン系統 / 低リン酸耐性 / 低フィチン / リン酸資源有効活用 / 低フィチンダイズ / 環境負荷低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major portion (70~90%) of phosphorus contained in grains such as soybean is as phytic acid, which is an organic phosphorus compound. Phytic acid cannot be absorbed and used by monogastric animals, such as chickens and pigs, and is excreted into the environment together with feces. Therefore, inorganic phosphorus purified from phosphorus ore is supplemented in livestock feed to address phosphorus deficiency in feed. In addition, phytin, in which trace elements such as Fe and Zn are chelated to phytic acid, is an antinutrient component that inhibits the absorption of trace elements. To solve these various limitations related to phytic acid, in this study, a “low phytic acid soybean line” was developed and its characteristics investigated to evaluate the savings in phosphorus resources and reduction in environmental load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸肥料の原料や家畜飼料へ添加されるリン酸は,リン鉱石が原料である。しかし,リン鉱石は地下資源であるため将来枯渇が危惧されている。リン鉱石は採掘されない日本では外国からの輸入に依存しているため,リン酸資源の有効活用が課題となっている。家畜飼料にリン酸が添加される理由は,豚や鶏などの単胃(非反芻)動物で消化吸収できない有機態リン酸化合物のフィチン酸が,飼料原料の穀類に多く含まれているからである。家畜に吸収されなかったフィチン酸は糞として排泄されている。本研究では,ダイズ低フィチン系統の育成に成功し,この低フィチン系統はリン酸資源の有効活用や環境汚染の低減に有効であることが示唆された。