Examination of the management method of mixed seeding with tropical forage legume and grass, and investigation of the contribution of rhizobia and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TOBISA Manabu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30332844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暖地型マメ科牧草 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 根粒菌 / 共生 / 混播 / 生長 / 根粒 / 生産性 / 草地 / マメ科牧草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the symbiosis between tropical forage legumes and root nodule bacteria and arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi. Field experiments were performed to evaluate productivity, root nodulation, and mycorrhizal colonization in several tropical leguminous forage crops. Furthermore, highly productive legume species were found after two years of field experiments. Mixed seeding with tropical forage legumes and grasses showed higher dry matter yield, crude protein content, and crude protein yield than single grass seeding. During the early stages of tropical forage legume growth, root nodulation took precedence over colonization by AM fungi. Additionally, root nodulation and mycorrhizal colonization were shown to have a temporary negative effect on the growth process of legumes. There is a possibility that the competition observed occurred between the plant and root nodulation and mycorrhizal colonization, in the acquisition of the carbon sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では暖地型のマメ科牧草はほとんど利用されておらず,マメ科牧草を草地に導入することは濃厚飼料,肥料の節約などにより経済的にも有利となる。マメ科牧草はイネ科牧草との混播栽培により利用され,イネ科牧草単播時よりも粗タンパク質含量や収量などを高め,飼料価値の改善にも役立つ。さらにマメ科牧草は根で根粒菌およびAM菌と共生しているが,暖地型マメ科植物と根粒菌および菌根菌の関係に関する調査研究は国内外においてほとんど行われていないため,これらの間の関係を明らかにすることは急務である。暖地型マメ科牧草とこれらの菌との間の関係を明らかにし,効率的に利用することで肥料の節約など環境負荷低減にも貢献する。