Effects of bare land formation by grazing animals on increase of invasive foreign plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Aya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放牧地 / 生態系 / 外来種 / 攪乱 / 野外操作実験 / 競争 / 在来種 / 種多様性 / 侵略的外来種 / 模擬放牧 / 裸地 / 競争実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types native pasture in Japan. The one type is easily invaded and the other type is hardly invaded by foreign pasture plants. To know the reason of difference between two types pasture is important for adequate control of useful foreign pasture plants. I already conducted competition experiment between a foreign pasture plant and a native pasture plant by using pot cultivation methods. Against my prediction, a foreign pasture plant failed to a native pasture plant. Therefore, “Why weak foreign pasture plant invaded native pasture?” is my research question. To answer this question, I conducted competition experiment in a field by using some new treatments for controlling disturbances of grazing horses. Vegetation survey during two years treatment showed the positive effect of horse dung for dominance of foreign pasture plants. This result suggested that disturbances of grazing animal is needed for dominance of foreign pasture plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は牧草種子のほとんど全てを外国から輸入しているが、これらの牧草は、環境省の「我が国の生態系等に被害を及ぼすおそれのある外来種リスト」に含まれている。日本には外来牧草の侵略が進行する草地と、侵略が進行していない草地が存在するが、外来牧草が「侵略的外来種になる条件」を知ることは、有用な外来牧草を適切に「制御」して利用・管理する上で重要である。そこで、ポット栽培競争実験を実施したが、予想に反し、外来牧草は在来植物との競争に常に負ける結果となった。競争に弱い外来牧草が放牧草地を侵略できるのはなぜか?この謎を解くために、放牧家畜による攪乱を制御・再現する新規の方法を開発して野外操作実験を実施した。