Elucidation of the involvement of the circadian genes on onset of parturition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Amano Tomoko  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (60388585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分娩のタイミング / マウス / 環境の明度 / 環境の明度変化 / 出産のタイミング / 時計遺伝子 / 出産の時期 / 照明 / 分娩時刻 / 分娩発来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the factors that regulate the birth timing in mice in order to contribute to the animal production and the prevention of preterm birth in humans by developing a technique to regulate the birth timing. We firstly assumed that the circadian clock genes that are known to control the rhythmic physiological phenomena such as sleep as the main factor. However, our results demonstrated that the lighting condition (environmental light and darkness) immediately before delivery is more involved in the birth timing than the circadian clock genes, suggesting the possibility of controlling the birth timing by the lighting condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では哺乳類であるマウスにて分娩直前の照明の条件(環境の明暗)が分娩のタイミングに関与することが明らかとなった。このことから畜舎の照明の管理により、家畜の分娩のタイミングを管理者に都合のよい時間に集中させるなどの技術開発が想定され、動物生産の効率化が見込める。またヒトの分娩のタイミングの正常化への応用も想定され、早産/遅産の防止などにも役立つ可能性がある。