Comparative study of the spermatogonial stem cell niche system in the sertoli valve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Naoki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50431838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精原幹細胞 / ニッチシステム / 季節繁殖動物 / 精巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because spermatogenesis in gerbils is poorly understood, we charted the 12 stages of the spermatogenesis cycle for the Slc strain used in this study. We performed immunostaining to examine the distribution of spermatogonial stem cells and observed that they were GFRα1-positive, suggesting that spermatogonial stem cells are effective markers for the spermatogonial stem cell niche system. Next, we cultured testicular tissues of immature mice, pigs, and cats using a gas&-liquid interface culture method established in mice. We observed active spermatogonial stem cell and spermatogonium division. Numerous spermatocytes were present in the cultured tissues; however, meiosis was rarely observed. This method was shown to be useful for observing spermatogonial stem cells. Future studies should conduct detailed observations of meiosis in gerbil spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の先には、精原幹細胞を利用した不妊治療への貢献、希少動物の保護、産業動物への応用が考えられる。直ちに応用できるような画期的な成果には辿り着いていないが、基礎研究、すなわち精子の幹細胞である精原幹細胞の基礎的な情報を得ることに成功した。マウスを材料に報告された成果に概ね一致しており、比較動物学的に普遍的な共通項目が見出された。特に、精巣組織の培養実験では、精原幹細胞が活発に増殖し、精母細胞へ分化を遂げる条件を発見した。これを、スナネズミ、ブタ、ネコを材料にして、複数の動物種で見出した成果は大きな貢献であり、他の動物種への展開が大いに期待される。