Is carnosine involved in skeletal muscle energy metabolism as a beta alanine pool?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Ai  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (90521972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカルノシン / 遺伝子改変マウス / エネルギー代謝 / 運動 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨格筋 / 細胞 / イミダソールジペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the physiological role of carnosine, which exists specifically in skeletal muscle, cerebrum and olfactory bulb, in terms of energy metabolism. Carnosine is composed of β-alanine and histidine and is present in human skeletal muscle at a high concentration of 20 mM. However, its physiological effects have not been fully elucidated. In this study, we examined the effect of carnosine synthetase gene on energy metabolism using two kinds of evaluation systems: one is an evaluation system in which carnosine synthetase gene is introduced into skeletal muscle cells, and the other is an evaluation system in which the gene is deleted in mice. Carnosine was expected to be involved in the reaction of pyruvate to acetyl-CoA, resulting in increased energy production, however no direct involvement was found in ATP synthesis in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルノシンは豚や鶏などの脊椎動物の骨格筋中に多く含まれており、近年では抗疲労効果や認知症予防に役立つ食品成分として機能性表示食品などとして利用されている。一方で組織中のカルノシン量を規定する因子については不明な点が多く、動物種あるいは筋線維の違いによりカルノシン量が異なる理由については明らかにされていない。骨格筋におけるカルノシンの生合成やエネルギー代謝における役割を明らかにすることで、生体内における生理的意義を明確にし、カルノシンおよびその類縁体を含む食品を、高齢化率28%を超える日本人の健康を食から支える切り札として活用したい。