Introduction to chrono-nutrition of the pig -elucidating diurnal variation of feed intake and digestion-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Masaya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60355683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブタ / 時間栄養学 / 時計遺伝子 / グルコーストランスポーター / 空腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weanling-growing pigs were reared under a light condition being bright from 7:00 to 19:00 and being dark from 19:00 to 7:00, with 24 hours ad libitum feeding. Drinking water was always available. Feed intake per one hour was the highest from 13:00 to 19:00, indicating that weanling-growing pigs are active in the latter half of the bright period (active phase). In the jejunum, mRNA expression levels of the clock genes Bmal1, Per1, and Per2 and the glucose transporters SGLT1 and GLUT2 showed diurnal variation, while in the ileum these mRNA expression levels did not vary diurnally.In summary, we found that "feed intake of weanling grower pigs shows clear diurnal variation" and "clock gene and glucose transporter mRNA expression levels in the jejunum" show diurnal variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
何をどれだけ摂取しなければならないかを解明することが栄養学の使命である。近年では、何をどれだけ「いつ」摂取しなければならないかを解明する時間栄養学が重要視されている。家畜を対象とした時間栄養学はこれから始動するところであり、本研究は時間栄養学に立脚したブタへの効率的な飼料給餌方法の確立を目指している。離乳育成豚の飼料摂取と空腸における時計遺伝子とグルコーストランスポーターのmRNA発現量の日内変動を本研究で明らかにした。これらの成果は家畜における時間栄養学の先導的成果として価値が高く、時間栄養学に立脚したブタへの効率的な飼料給餌方法の確立に向けて重要な成果である。