Efficient method of milk production in artificial lactationg sows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Michiko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40506721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 武人  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90532052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブタ / 人為的初乳作出 / エストロジェン / オキシトシン / 人為的泌乳誘起 / 泌乳誘起 / 内分泌 / 初乳 / 泌乳制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the protocols for efficiently inducing artificial lactation and improvement of the milk yield. The artificial lactating rate in pseudopregnant sows treated with estradiol dipropionate (EDP) once before 7 (33.3%) or 14 days (50.0%) at prostaglandin F2α (PGF2α) was low compared with those in sows treated with EDP both days at PGF2α (87.5%). Oxytocin administration improved both the frequency of artificial lactation induction (from 40.0% to 80.0%) and average daily milk volume (from 41.6±8.5 mL/day to 117.7±24.0 mL/day). Administration of estradiol benzoate (EB) resulted in the artificial lactation induction rate (60.0-66.7%) and average daily harvested milk (78.9±16.0 mL/day) improved compared than using EDP (53.8% and 52.8±7.7 mL/day). This result shows that both frequent administration of EB before induction of lactation and oxytocin treatment after artificial lactation induction are effective in improving the milk volume of pseudopregnant pigs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の養豚生産現場では、1腹あたりの分娩子ブタ頭数が多い「多産系母豚」の導入が急速に進むことで、これらの母豚は本来哺育可能な頭数以上の子ブタを分娩する場合が多く、授乳中の子ブタ損耗率が高いという生産現場からの声が寄せられる機会が増加している。このように、人工的哺育が求められる子ブタ頭数が増加している現在の養豚生産現場において、ブタIgGを十分含んだ代用初乳は、世界的に見てもいまだ開発・販売されていない。そこで、本研究では、非妊娠豚に人為的にホルモン製剤を投与することで泌乳を誘起する技術をさらに発展させ、泌乳誘起効率及び泌乳量を改善する条件を明らかにし、養豚業界に貢献する成果を挙げた。