Investigation of microRNA functions in metabolic imprinting of Japanese Black cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Muroya Susumu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主席研究員 (50355062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 貴文  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (70294907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 代謝プログラミング / 胎仔 / 骨格筋 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / IUGR / microRNA / 黒毛和種牛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pregnant cows were fed on low-nutrition (LN) or high-nutrition (HN) of their overall nutritional requirement during gestation. The longissimus thoracis muscle of Japanese Black fetal calves was analyzed by metabolomics and transcriptomics. Maternal undernutrition decreased the bodyweight and muscle weight of the fetus. The levels of amino acids (AAs) and arginine-related metabolites including glutamine were higher in the LN group than those in the HN group. Metabolite set enrichment analysis revealed that the highly different metabolites were associated with the metabolic pathways of pyrimidine, glutathione, and AAs, suggesting that MUN resulted in AA accumulation rather than protein accumulation. The expression of genes associated with energy metabolism, glycolysis, angiogenesis, and insulin signaling pathways were lower in the LN group than in the HN group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母体の低栄養状態は胎仔骨格筋の発生を抑制するが、そのメカニズムや代謝に及ぼす影響についてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、黒毛和種妊娠牛の栄養制限が胎仔に及ぼす影響を解明することを目的とし、胎仔骨格筋の代謝物や遺伝子発現の変動の解析した。得られた成果は、黒毛和種牛の飼養方法と胎仔成長との関係についての理解に寄与し、牛の飼養管理学、生理学、さらにヒトを含む哺乳類の子宮内発育遅滞の理解に貢献するものである。