Effect of kraft pulp feeding on subacute luminal acidosis in dairy calves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kushibiki Shiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主席研究員 (30355218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子牛 / 木材クラフトパルプ / ルーメンアシドーシス / 乳用子牛 / アシドーシス / クラフトパルプ / エンドトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I did the evaluation test as feed of wood kraft pulp. The effects of KP feeding on the rumen fermentation, metabolism endocrine function, and growth in dairy calves was considered. The calf has been arranged in KP group and the control group. Experimental period is 9 weeks from 3-week age to 12-week age. Although the endotoxin activity in rumen fluid of KP group was halved in rumen fermentation, there was no influence of the acute phase protein concentration in plasma. However, growth performance of KP group calf improved about 10% compared with the control group. Therefore, KP is feed materials which contribute to the improvement in the rumen fermentation and the growth of a dairy calves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳管理は労力や時間を要するため、近年では哺乳ロボットを導入したり、哺乳管理を委託したりする事例も増えている。したがって、今後はさらに哺乳の群管理に対応する体系化された離乳移行期の栄養管理技術が求められる。そのため、現状の哺乳プログラムに組み入れ可能な離乳移行期の栄養管理技術として、ルーメンアシドーシスを制御しながら発育を遅延させずに固形飼料に移行させることが重要である。すなわち、スターターの栄養水準を保って、繊維成分を増やす飼料素材が必要である。
本研究の成果は、哺乳子牛の健全性と成長促進の両立に寄与する飼料素材として、木材クラフトパルプの有効性を提示しており、今後の酪農経営の一助となり得る。