Analysis of mechanisms of drug resistance of Babesia gibsoni using the next generation sequencer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Masahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40322846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 直宏  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (00784315)
井口 愛子  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (90777020)
茂木 朋貴  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (40803416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBabesia gibsoni / 薬剤耐性 / 次世代シークエンサー / 犬バベシア症 / RNAseq / heat shock protein 90 / heat shock protein 70 / ジミナゼン耐性 / リアルタイムPCR / ジミナゼン耐性株 / 薬剤耐性獲得機序 / ジミナゼン製剤 / アトバコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism for the drug resistance in Babesia gibsoni, which is one cause for the canine babesiosis, was analyzed with next generation sequencer. The transcription of genes in Babesia gibsoni was analyzed using RNAseq to compare the transcription of genes compared with the drug sensitive isolate. As a result, the 7,382 sequences were analyzed by RNAseq. Within these sequences, the amount of 4 sequences from drug resistant B. gibsoni were increased compared with drug sensitive B. gibsoni. Two sequences were cloning and sequencing. One sequence was suspected as a gene for conserved oligomeric Golgi complex. Other was suspected as a gene for trehalose-6-phosphate synthase. It was considered that those genes would relate with the drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬バベシア症は西日本で多発する感染症であるが、重症の場合犬が斃死する。この原因の一つとして、薬剤耐性原虫が出現し、治療薬が効かなくなることが指摘されている。このため、より効率よく確実に犬バベシア症を治療するには薬剤耐性原虫のメカニズムを明らかにし、これを解決する治療方法を確立する必要がある。今回、このメカニズムを明らかにするために先端技術である次世代シークエンサーを用いて解析を行なった。その結果、いくつか薬剤耐性獲得に関与することが強く疑われる遺伝子の検出に成功し、新しい治療法の開発に向けて前進することができた。今後はこの遺伝子の機能などを解析する予定である。