トキソプラズマ原虫に対する宿主免疫系におけるIRGB6の役割の解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
李 英愛  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (60610681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIrgb6 / Toxoplasma gondii / Ubiquitination / Pphospholipid / IFN誘導性GTPase / トキソプラズマ / 寄生胞 / 人畜共通感染症 / インターフェロン
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
We characterized the role of IFN-γ-inducible immunity-related GTPase Irgb6 in the cell-autonomous response against Toxoplasma gondii (T. gondii), which involves vacuole ubiquitination and breakdown. We show that Irgb6 is capable of binding a specific phospholipid on the parasitophorous vacuole (PV)membrane. Furthermore, the absence of Irgb6 causes reduced targeting of other effector IRG proteins to the PV. This suggests that Irgb6 has a role as a pioneer in the process by which multiple IRG proteins access the PV.