Clinical validation and metabolic endocrinological evaluation of novel mycotoxins control methods in herds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Mitsuhiro  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (40271746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 誠一  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (50381140)
宮本 明夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10192767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカビ毒 / 牛 / ゼアラレノン / ステリグマトシスチン / 繁殖性 / 防除法 / 抗ミューラー管ホルモン / 炎症 / 血清アミロイドA / 急性相タンパク質 / ウシ / フラクトオリゴ糖 / 防除 / 内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At livestock farms, measures to control mycotoxins that contaminate the feed fed to livestock are a global challenge. In this study, based on the results of the measurement system of both zearalenone (ZEN) and sterigmatocystin (STC) in bovine urine, it was revealed that 1) supplementation of oligosaccharide preparations to cattle feed reduces the absorption of ZEN and STC from the intestinal tract, 2) from the urinary metabolome analysis, the in vivo ATP production and amino acid metabolism in the highly exposed cattle group of both ZEN and STC are significantly changed as compared with the low exposed group, 3) it was found that the in vitro anti-inflammatory effect of bovine oviductal epithelial cells on sperm is inhibited after the ZEN exposure, and 4) blood anti-Mullerian hormone concentration measurement is useful as an endocrine index for monitoring the fertility of cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が報告している牛群の尿中濃度測定系は、経口摂取されたカビ毒の生体内浸潤レベルを個体あるいは牛群レベルで継続してモニターすることが可能であり、他に類を見ない測定系である。家畜飼養環境下でのカビ毒防除法に関しては、世界的にカビ毒吸着剤が広く使用されているが、その効果判定法は消化管上皮細胞や実験動物を用いた報告、ヒト消化管を模した体外消化発酵モデルなどを用いた報告があるのみで、飼養環境下の牛群を用いた研究は我々の報告を含めて極めて少数である。特にカビ毒防除を目的とした各種添加剤の効果を、尿中カビ毒濃度測定系を用いて評価する試みはこれまでのところ報告例が無く、極めて斬新な新規データである。