New aproach for canine lymphoma studies by a metabolic profile analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA MASARU  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (10325243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上林 聡之  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (50796414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / 犬 / 代謝 / メタボローム解析 / 2-ヒドロキシグルタル酸 / イソクエン酸脱水素酵素 / 腫瘍 / 2-HG / 代謝異常 / 血液腫瘍 / 抗がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Canine lymphoma is a frequently occurring malignant tumor. In this study, to identify the target of new treatments, analyzing metabolic analysis was employed using canine lymphoma cells. As a result, although 2-HG has played some role in canine lymphoma cells, no genetic mutation recognized in human tumors was identified. However, it was suggested that the measurement of 2-HG concentration could be applied as a biomarker in canine lymphoma cases. In the future, treatments and diagnosis targeting 2-HG will be advanced by analyzing the mechanism and the functions of the increased 2-HG concentration, and further examining the number of cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ腫は犬の造血器系悪性腫瘍の中で最も発生頻度の高い疾患であり,臨床的にも大きな問題となっている。この疾患への治療は化学療法が第一選択とされ,高い寛解率をもたらすものの,最終的には薬剤耐性の獲得によって治療抵抗性を生じ,死に至る。そのため,今後の治療成績の向上の為に新規の治療法の開発や新たなバイオマーカーが必要とされている。本研究では新たな研究アプローチとして犬リンパ腫細胞を用いた代謝プロファイル解析を行い,その特徴的な代謝産物の同定に成功した。この成果は将来的な診断,治療成績の向上に寄与することが期待される。