Analysis of pathogenicity of novel feline leukemia virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE ARIKO  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (20548622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 透  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (80419027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFeLV / 受容体 / 病原性 / 増殖能 / ウイルス / 病源性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline leukemia virus (FeLV) is horizontally transmitted among cats and causes a variety of fatal diseases such as leukemia. In this study, in order to obtain new knowledge on the pathogenicity of FeLV, we analyzed the properties of FeLV-E and FeLV-D, which are newly identified FeLV subgroups. As a result, the infectious receptor which contributed to the pathogenicity of both FeLV was determined, and the cell tropism and the host range of them were also determined. In addition, animal infection experiments of FeLV-D were conducted, and new findings were obtained about the pathogenicity of FeLV at the individual level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FeLV感染症はその発見から既に半世紀が経ち実用化されたワクチンも存在するが、未だその制圧には至っておらず獣医臨床上重要な感染症の一つである。しかしながら、近年におけるFeLVの研究は少なく、その内容も疫学的解析やワクチンの評価などに偏っている。本研究においては、FeLVのウイルス学と病原性に関する新たな知見が得られた。これらはFeLV感染症に臨床的に対処していくための基礎的材料にもなると期待される。