Pathological analysis of nasopharynx and lung caused by respiratory disease virus in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takuya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60321668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目堅 博久  宮崎大学, キャリアマネジメント推進機構, 助教 (90633264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords豚 / PRRS / 豚インフルエンザ / 病理 / 病態解析 / 豚繁殖・呼吸障害症候群 / 鼻咽腔 / 鼻咽腔関連リンパ組織 / 肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swine influenza virus (A/H1N1pdm09) were detected in the piglets of the local pig farm in Miyazaki prefecture. Subclinical infection was considered because these piglets did not show respiratory sign. CK-18 immunohistochemistry demonstrated M cells in the epithelial cells covering nasal-associated lymphoid tissue (NALT). In addition, lectin histochemistry revealed that the number of α2,6-linked sialic acid is more than α2,3-linked sialic acid in the epithelial cells of NALT. Several epithelial cells show double positive for both CK-18 immunohistochemistry and α2,6-linked sialic acid lectin histochemistry. Influenza positive macrophages were also detected in the NALT. These results suggest that M cells express α2,6-linked sialic acid, and influenza virus transported by M cells may be engulfed by macrophages or dendritic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器病対策は養豚業界の重要な課題である。呼吸器病ウイルスの侵入門戸は鼻咽腔であるが、同部の病態解析が進展していない。本研究は、同部におけるウイルス動態を明らかにすることを目的としている。鼻咽腔関連リンパ組織(NALT)を覆う上皮の一部はCK-18抗体に陽性を示し、豚においてもM細胞の存在が示唆された。また、M細胞はα(2-6)型シアル酸を有することが示された。NALT内のマクロファージはインフルエンザ抗原陽性を示し、M細胞を介して取り込まれた可能性が考えられた。鼻咽腔におけるウイルス動態の研究は、粘膜ワクチン開発の基礎となり、学術的および社会的意義を有するものである。