Molecular basis for replication of swine influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Makoto  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (50568722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 豚 / 増殖性 / 分子基盤 / 人工合成 / 豚インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify virological characteristics of swine influenza viruses that are relevant to both animal and public health, the molecular basis for viral replication in swine cells was investigated using a molecular technique for artificial generation of viruses. The results revealed that all eight viral gene segments (not just the four required for viral polymerase activity) are critical for viral replication in swine cells. The results also suggest that swine influenza virus variants with a genetic constellation conferring remarkable replication ability in swine cells have become dominant in nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豚インフルエンザウイルスは畜産衛生と公衆衛生の両面において重要な病原体であり、その特性の解明は社会的命題のひとつだが、ヒトの季節性インフルエンザウイルスや高病原性鳥インフルエンザウイルスと異なり、その分子レベルの基礎研究はほとんど進められていない。本研究で得られた豚インフルエンザウイルスのウイルス学的特性に関する新知見は、サーベイランスやワクチン開発など、様々な分野での応用が期待できる。