Study for interspecies transmission of animal viruses using metagenomics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Makoto  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10540669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大井 徹  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (10201964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords家畜 / 野生動物 / ウイルス検出 / 種間伝播(スピルオーバー) / メタゲノム解析 / 新規ウイルス / 遺伝子変異 / イノシシ / 豚 / 糞便ウイルス / 種間伝播 / ウイルス遺伝子多様性 / ウイルス遺伝子組換え / 疫学的調査 / 網羅的解析 / 遺伝子解析 / 動物ウイルス / 糞便
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using metagenomics approach, novel viruses and viruses suggesting past interspecies transmission were identified from livestock and wild animals and virologically analyzed. An orthoreovirus firstly isolated from wild boar was thought to be a reassortant virus generated through interspecies transmission between human, lion at a zoo in Japan, and bat. We also identified sapoviruses and enteroviruses carrying PL-CP from wild boar for the first time. Furthermore, six viruses including sapelovirus, posavirus, sapovirus, torovirus, enterovirus G, and pestivirus, which show unique genetic property, were discovered from Japanese pigs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの新興感染症の多くは野生動物からの動物由来感染症であることがわかってきた。家畜においては野生動物から感染するリスク以外に、家畜から野生動物に感染症が伝播する可能性も指摘されている。このような状況下では家畜と野生動物の間に種間伝播(スピルオーバー)が起こり、新しいウイルスが生じる可能性がある。家畜と野生動物が保有するウイルスを検出し解析することは、種間伝播するウイルスを監視するばかりではなく、ウイルスの進化を考察する上でも重要である。