Elucidation of molecular basis of tick host detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
yamaji kayoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40554275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉糠 洋陸  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマダニ / 吸血性節足動物 / 標的認識システム / 衛生動物学 / ハラー氏器官 / 宿主探索行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tick-borne diseases present major public health issues worldwide. In ticks, the development of larvae and nymphs and the production of eggs by adults are all dependent on the acquisition of nutrients from the host blood-meal. Only one blood-meal is taken during each life stage and ticks can survive for several months after completion of feeding without requiring a further blood-meal. We investigated the moleculer characterization of TRPA1 identified in the hard tick Haemaphysalis longicornis. The transient receptor was found be expressed at highest levels in legs and chelicera of H. longicornis, Immunolocalization studies detected the endogenous TRPA1 in legs and chelicera of an larva tick. We will investigate the participation of TRPA1 molecules in host exploratory behavior by the behavior analysis system. We will investigate the participation of TRPA1 molecules in host exploratory behavior by the behavior analysis system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マダニによる被害は、ヒトに限らず家畜にも甚大な被害を及ぼしており、医学・獣医畜産学両領域における共通の重要な課題である。
マダニの宿主への接近・付着行動については未解明なことが多い。マダニへの接近、宿主への付着を未然に防ぐことは、病原体媒介阻止に直結することから、申請者はマダニの宿主探索行動に焦点を当てることにした。得られる成果は、依然として困難が続くヒトや家畜におけるマダニ媒介性疾患の制圧において、安全性が高く、かつ持続的に実現しうる制圧技術の開発に資すると期待される。